Brazing aluminum


Anything goes - doesn't fit any other category!
  • Sponsored Links
Post Reply
User avatar
littlebeaver
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Kansas City, Kansas
Motorcycle: 1981 gl 1100 I , 79 Yamaha XS11
Special, 82 Kawa 750 CSR, 82 Kawa 750 LTD, 03 Kawa Nomad 1500, 99 Kawa Voyager 1200

Brazing aluminum

Post by littlebeaver » Sat Mar 07, 2015 3:33 am



I was watching youtube videos again,, watching guys brazing,,, Super alloy 5, cool stuff... any of you guys use this stuff?

I am very impressed with this.... :D the only welding I ever did was arc welding with a stick only on Steel, this is something I want to have..... :shock:



FM-USA
Posts: 2561
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:40 am
Location: here, there
Motorcycle: mc

Re: Brazing aluminum

Post by FM-USA » Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:23 am

WAY-way back in the mid-70's I bought a small pack of Alumiweld, works almost the same.

Hard to forget that girls commercial's voice....
"Simply heat up the item you're going to weld to 728 degrees.... and make that repair. It's that simple."
"Tact is the ability to tell someone to go to hell in such a way that they look forward to the trip." W.C. Have a wonderful flat tire day while doing 99mph.

User avatar
roadwanderer2
Posts: 4338
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:03 am
Location: sweetwater, Tennessee
Motorcycle: previously owned 83 GL1100A aspencade traded for a motorhome, 1981 honda GL500i silverwing interstate, 1974 yamaha xs400, 1974 Honda cb450 twin cam, 1983 honda vt30, 1982 honda 700 shadow, 1972 cb750four, and my first bike, a brand new 1982 honda CM400e. now own-1986 GL1200 aspencade SEi
Contact:

Re: Brazing aluminum

Post by roadwanderer2 » Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:34 am

wow, very impressive. I've used arc and mig welders, but I've never seen this product before. looks to be very strong when its done correctly.

stuart.

User avatar
Fatwing Chris
Posts: 762
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:10 pm
Location: Ont.,Canada
Motorcycle: 2004 ABS Model Goldwing

Re: Brazing aluminum

Post by Fatwing Chris » Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:39 am

Nice part with that is that the alumn doesn't have to be perfectly clean like it does to weld with a TIG.Getting it clean is the hardest part.I'm impressed.Never seen anything like it.
If I'da known it would last this long,I'da taken better care of it.
Chris
Double Dark
Darkside # 1602

FM-USA
Posts: 2561
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:40 am
Location: here, there
Motorcycle: mc

Re: Brazing aluminum

Post by FM-USA » Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:41 am

Yes it is strong. The kicker for me was the prop repair, that part takes a lot of abuse.

Of equal thickness, the base material will bend a little easier than the weld material. It also grinds like it's a little harder.
It's a mix of more than just aluminum, each brand has there own formula.
As they say, the new material is harder than the base.

It works very similar to Brazing but at a lower temp.
Hardest part is not melting the base aluminum, too easy to want more heat... (grunt grunt, more heat)


"Tact is the ability to tell someone to go to hell in such a way that they look forward to the trip." W.C. Have a wonderful flat tire day while doing 99mph.

Post Reply