Converting Aspy to mechanical speedo


Information and questions on GL1100 Goldwings (1980-1983)
  • Sponsored Links
Bewitagos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:21 pm
Location: Manistee, Mi
Motorcycle: 1983 GL1100A

Converting Aspy to mechanical speedo

Postby Bewitagos1 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:31 pm



Hey all, does anyone know if I can replace my speed sensor with a speedo gear on the front wheel? I'm bobbing my 83 and havent come across anyone doing this modification yet. I don't want to use the electronics. Thanks in advance for helping me out.
Attachments



Bewitagos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:21 pm
Location: Manistee, Mi
Motorcycle: 1983 GL1100A

Re: Converting Aspy to mechanical speedo

Postby Bewitagos1 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:13 pm

Is this question in the wrong section?

User avatar
RoadRogue
Posts: 1917
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Castlegar BC, Canada
Motorcycle: 1997 1500SE

Re: Converting Aspy to mechanical speedo

Postby RoadRogue » Tue Aug 18, 2015 12:34 am

Have a little patience, you only asked your question 6 hrs ago. If you get parts from an earlier model, say an 82 you should be able to make it work. 8-)
Ride safe, Todd
Over night campers welcome

Bewitagos1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:21 pm
Location: Manistee, Mi
Motorcycle: 1983 GL1100A

Re: Converting Aspy to mechanical speedo

Postby Bewitagos1 » Tue Aug 18, 2015 6:21 am

Thank RoadRogue, from what I've read, it appears the 83 speed sensor is a different part number than the earlier Gl1100s. Apologies if I appeared impatient, being the FNG, I was asking to be sure I was in the right place to be asking this particular question.

User avatar
BikerBuck
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:49 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Motorcycle: 1998 GL1500 SE
1983 GL1100A Aspencade (sold)
1978 GS 750

Re: Converting Aspy to mechanical speedo

Postby BikerBuck » Tue Aug 18, 2015 7:35 am

The mechanical gear is the same on all 1100's I believe. The electronic part (pulse generator) attaches to it with one Phillips screw. Remove it and you can attach a regular cable.




Return to “GL1100 Information & Questions”




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests