Fuel leak through air vent


Information and questions on GL1200 Goldwings (1984-1987)
  • Sponsored Links
gsbuilder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:09 pm
Location: West St Paul
Motorcycle: 1985 GL1200 Aspencade

Fuel leak through air vent

Postby gsbuilder » Mon May 16, 2011 10:19 pm



After rebuilding the carbs on a 1985 Goldwing GL1200 Aspencade, I have fuel leaking from both air vent tees located between the carbs. I replaced needles and seats obviously. I am wondering if anyone has seen a fuel pump overpressurize the fuel system causing a situation like this? The bike sat for a couple of years before I pulled the carbs and replaced the stator.



User avatar
lbman
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 2:04 pm
Location: Bellingham, Washington
Motorcycle: 1982 1100 I
ex bikes
82XJ Yamaha
76 R90/7 BMW
72Harley sportster.pos
90 FLHTC Harley
86 FXRT Harley
74 Glide Harley
72 750 Yamaha
too many more to list.

Re: Fuel leak through air vent

Postby lbman » Tue May 17, 2011 6:24 am

I believe floats are adjusted too High on those 2 carbs. Off they come. float adjustment will change from old seats to new.
I had the same thing too me happen on a set of Mikuni carbs
on Yamaha. no new parts, took them back off , took off bowls, found nothing wrong, put em back together and on bike, No more problem. must have been something stuck in seats on that one.
Nothing should change with fuel pump, Really
I'm sure someone will jump in here with more experience than I with gold wing carbs. buy they are all the same principle
Good luck too You
LB

gsbuilder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:09 pm
Location: West St Paul
Motorcycle: 1985 GL1200 Aspencade

Re: Fuel leak through air vent

Postby gsbuilder » Tue May 17, 2011 12:37 pm

Is it possible that the floats could be that far off that fuel is pouring out the top vents? I guess I'll pull the carbs again and check.

gsbuilder
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:09 pm
Location: West St Paul
Motorcycle: 1985 GL1200 Aspencade

Re: Fuel leak through air vent

Postby gsbuilder » Tue May 17, 2011 10:15 pm

Turns out, you can! One port was filled to the intake, that float was set at only .125 instead of .295! One other needed correcting. I admit, I didn't check it when I replaced the components.




Return to “GL1200 Information & Questions”




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest