Cruise Control Question


Information and questions on GL1500 Goldwings (1988-2000)
Post Reply
Robert2
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:34 pm
Location: Clearfield utah
Motorcycle: 1998 Honda GL 1500 Aspencade

Cruise Control Question

Post by Robert2 »



I have a 98 GL 1500 Aspencade.
The cruise control works and sets great.
If I have to touch the brake and cancel the cruise, It will not "Resume" when I want to reset.
Same button is used to decrease the cruise set speed and does that just fine.

Any Ideas where to look or what to do?



User avatar
ct1500
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:09 pm
Location: Glastonbury,CT
Motorcycle: 1988 GL1500
Contact:

Re: Cruise Control Question

Post by ct1500 »

Try using the throttle or clutch switch to deactivate then resume, any difference? The CC system must see good voltage readings or it can get a little erratic in operation. When doing a resume the system must reset whereas a simple accel is only performing one function which signal wise is easier. Is your accel button slow to respond meaning it seems to take a long time to accel up to speeds?
My ride was doing the same and after cleaning the switches it was night and day.
Local and need repair help with your 1500, Valkyrie or ST please click contact
Nothing leaves my shop till its' perfect
This is what I do

Robert2
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:34 pm
Location: Clearfield utah
Motorcycle: 1998 Honda GL 1500 Aspencade

Re: Cruise Control Question

Post by Robert2 »

Thank You I will look into cleaning and using the throttle .

User avatar
WingAdmin
Site Admin
Posts: 21294
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:16 pm
Location: Strongsville, OH
Motorcycle: 2000 GL1500 SE
1982 GL1100A Aspencade (sold)
1989 PC800 (sold)
1998 XV250 Virago (sold)
2012 Suzuki Burgman 400 (wife's!)
2007 Aspen Sentry Trailer

Re: Cruise Control Question

Post by WingAdmin »

Robert2 wrote:
Sun May 10, 2020 11:54 am
I have a 98 GL 1500 Aspencade.
The cruise control works and sets great.
If I have to touch the brake and cancel the cruise, It will not "Resume" when I want to reset.
Same button is used to decrease the cruise set speed and does that just fine.

Any Ideas where to look or what to do?
If you press and hold the "resume" button in for a few seconds, does it work?

On my bike, the contacts in those switches get dirty and corroded. The main symptom is my "resume" button taking a bit of work - pressing it for a second or two (and sometimes wiggling it) before it works. When that starts happening, I know it's time to take the switches apart and clean the contacts again.

Robert2
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:34 pm
Location: Clearfield utah
Motorcycle: 1998 Honda GL 1500 Aspencade

Re: Cruise Control Question

Post by Robert2 »

I haven't had a chance to get back to it.

But your post makes great sense. I will clean contacts the next chance I get.

Thanks Robert2

User avatar
ct1500
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:09 pm
Location: Glastonbury,CT
Motorcycle: 1988 GL1500
Contact:

Re: Cruise Control Question

Post by ct1500 »

Just because the indicator lights come on does not mean all is perfect with the switches, current capability has to be there also.


Local and need repair help with your 1500, Valkyrie or ST please click contact
Nothing leaves my shop till its' perfect
This is what I do

Post Reply